North Trial & Assessment Squad 2017

By Howard Hughes

North Trial Squad announcement

The following players have been selected to attend the North U20 Trial & Assessment Day at Wigan RUFC on Sunday 23rd April.

Can all those named please note the following:-

Email your acceptance/refusal of the invitation to trial to the North U20 Team Manager howard.3.hughes@bt.com so long as the following conditions are met.

You are English Qualified (This means you have full status to represent England at sport and you have no pending obligations to compete for another country)

You are available and fit to attend the Trial & Assessment Day on Sunday 23rd April. If you are not available or you are injured then please do not accept the invitation.

Players who attend injured will be asked to leave the Trial.

You are available if selected after the Trial to attend the England Counties U20 Selection weekend in Nottingham on the 29th/30th April – 1st May.

Congratulations on reaching this stage, the North U20 Coaching & Management Team look forward to seeing you all on the 23rd April.

We (North U20 Group) understand that a lot of players who have not been invited to Trial will be disappointed, that is entirely understandable but the North U20 Selectors have a tried and tested process of review and selection. Whilst we would love to give feedback to everyone it is just not physically possible to provide succinct feedback to over 150 players in the first instance we would recommend you speak to your County Coach.

Player County
William Archer Yorkshire
John Whittaker Cheshire
Alex Preston Lancashire
Christian Taylor Cheshire
Will Holling Yorkshire
Ben Gregory Lancashire
Tom Poole Cheshire
William Dennis Yorkshire
Elliott Beattie Durham
Tom Grahamslaw Yorkshire
Michael Walton Northumberland
Nick Ashcroft Lancashire
Thomas Cooksey Northumberland
Lewis Bradley Yorkshire
Toby Harrison Lancashire
Sam Jones Yorkshire
Matthew Palphreyman Cheshire
Zak Poole Yorkshire
James Robinson Lancashire
Sam Hudson Yorkshire

Ollie Green Durham
Sam Crane Yorkshire
Alex Ball Northumberland
Ben Scher Durham
Tom Allott Yorkshire
Connor Wilkinson Lancashire
Tom Lawson Durham
James Cooney Durham
Connor Field Yorkshire
Garry Izomor Durham
Jonny Keh Yorkshire
James Ratcliffe Lancashire
Ben Winterburn Yorkshire
Charlie Venables Cheshire
Ryan Foreman Durham
Tom Carleton Lancashire

Where next?

Semi-Final Crunch Time Four Northern counties in action this Easter
National U20 Selection Weekend Three days of intense action in Nottingham planned.

England Rugby - North U20 newsletter

Keep up-to-date with our exclusive email newsletters.

Subscribe