North 18s Announce Triallists

6 months ago By Stuart Kohler

47 players invited to attend skills assessment and development day on 28th January

Congratulations to the following players who are invited to attend the North Division Skills Assessment and Development day on...

Sunday 28th January at

Woodhouse Grove School
Apperley Bridge,
West Yorkshire,
Bradford
BD10 0NR

NB: Players must read on past the list of triallists for details of what to do next and joining instructions for the day

Seth Adams, Yorkshire
Toluwaloju Adenowo, Lancashire
Edward Anderson, Durham
Matt Ashcroft, Lancashire
Andrew Bain, Durham
James Barker, Northumberland
Ratu Bavadra, Durham
James Black, Yorkshire
William Booth, Yorkshire
Alan Brown, Yorkshire
Andrew Bulman, Lancashire
Daniel Chambers, Durham
Harry Craven, Cheshire
Sion Davenport, Cheshire
Will Davies, Cheshire
Josh Dunne, Lancashire
James, Flanagan, Yorkshire
Cameron Grant, Northumberland
Ethan Hall, Durham
Luke Harrison, Yorkshire
Allan Hudson, Yorkshire
Greg Jones, Cheshire
Dan Kelly, Lancashire
Alfie Lawson, Durham
Robin Lowndes, Cheshire
Oliver May, Cumbria
Jacob McHugh, Lancashire
Fynn Meredith, Cheshire
Harris Morris, Lancashire
Christos Nikou, Cheshire
Max Pepper, Durham
Mason Potter, Yorkshire
Nico Rizzelli, Lancashire
James Sherlock, Cheshire
Leon Simpson, Lancashire
Fraser Stanier, Lancashire
Drew Stephenson, Lancashire
Ben Stringer, Yorkshire
Jacob Tansey, Lancashire
Lucas Titherington, Cheshire
Alfie Topping, Lancashire
Elliott Trott, Durham
Ben Turner, Lancashire
Tom Whittaker, Cheshire
Harry Wilkinson, Cheshire
Angus Wilson, Yorkshire
Harry Woods, Lancashire


All players listed above should now email North Division Delivery Team Manager Stuart Kohler at stuart.kohler1@gmail.com to confirm their acceptance of this invitation by 5pm on Friday 12th January 2018.

This event will enable the team of North Division Selectors present on the day to select a squad of players to represent the North Division at the National Development Weekend on Friday 23rd, Saturday 24th and Sunday 25th February 2018 at Stourbridge RUFC

A player will only be eligible for selection for the North Division U18 squad if they attend the event on 28th January.
As this weekend is a County/Division weekend within the RFU Age Grade Structured Season, this event takes priority over any other form of rugby activity from Sunday 21st January until Sunday 28th January and therefore players should specifically not be playing for a school, college or club on Saturday 27th January. Players who are feeling pressurised to play should contact Stuart Kohler as soon as possible who will look to mediate on your behalf.

More details about the day will follow once you have formally accepted your invitation to attend. For early planning purposes however, we can confirm that players should report to Woodhouse Grove School on Sunday 28th January to register at 11.30am. The event will continue until approximately 5.30pm. Players and parents will need food and drink to sustain them throughout the day and the skills assessment and trial games will be played on an artificial pitch.

For those selected for the North Division U18 Squad, and for those with aspirations to play for England Counties U18s, other key dates for your diary are as follows...

4th February 2018
North Division – Preparation Day 1 inc Fixture with Newcastle/Leeds Academy
Kingston Park Stadium, Brunton Road, Kenton Bank Foot, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE13 8AF
Time tbc

18th February 2018
North Division – Preparation Day 2
Preston Grasshoppers RUFC, Lightfoot Green Lane, Preston PR4 0AP
Time tbc

23rd February – 25th February 2018
Divisional Festival

9th – 11th March 2018
England Counties U18 – Preparation 1
Venue tbc

30th March – 1st April 2018
England Counties U18 – Preparation 2
Venue tbc

8th – 15th April 2018
England Counties U18s v opponents to be confirmed at venue to be confirmed

For any further information regarding this notice please contact...

Stuart Kohler
England Counties, North Division, Under 18 Delivery Team Manager

stuart.kohler1@gmail.com
07784 814705

www.rfunorth1820.pitchero.com
@U18North


Where next?

Venues for County U20 Fixtures 2018 All Northern U20 Group venues confirmed.
New Appointment for North U20 Delivery Team Allan Munro joins the Team as our Lead Sports Rehab

England Rugby - North U20 newsletter

Keep up-to-date with our exclusive email newsletters.

Subscribe